‌Toyota Resale Value Exposed: Why a 5-Year-Old Tacoma Still Beats Every Rival on Depreciation

AutosLeave a Comment on ‌Toyota Resale Value Exposed: Why a 5-Year-Old Tacoma Still Beats Every Rival on Depreciation

‌Toyota Resale Value Exposed: Why a 5-Year-Old Tacoma Still Beats Every Rival on Depreciation

A tan Toyota Tacoma pickup truck on a dirt road with black wheels
Photo by Dusty Barnes on Unsplash

Toyota has one of the highest resale values in the used-car marketplace, which can help offset the cost of ownership in a vehicle depreciation is often one of your highest expenses. The average five-year-old vehicle retains only 41.8% of its initial value, but Toyota vehicles are 64.90% retained. The biggest difference comes in the truck segment, where the 2023 Toyota Tacoma holds 78.4% of its initial value after five years besting the Ford Ranger and Chevrolet Colorado. The larger Tundra also holds its value better than the F-150 and Chevrolet Silverado.

Here, we analyze Toyota’s resale performance for midsize trucks, full-size trucks and crossovers, and compare it to that of other leading car brands. We also analyze how the RAV4 holds its value against top competitors and how Toyota certified pre-owned programs can give used-car buyers peace of mind. Resale value is not only affected by the date of manufacture, but also factors such as service history, mileage, replacement of parts with original equipment manufacturer (OEM) components and vehicle condition. Comparing five and 10-year depreciation rates, we take a closer look at why models like the Tacoma keep their value.

Couple discussing options with a car salesman inside a dealership.
Photo by Vitaly Gariev on Pexels

1. Depreciation Remains the Biggest Hidden Cost of Vehicle Ownership

Depreciation is one of the most costly aspects of owning a car, quietly taking a larger chunk of a vehicle’s value than many buyers realize. On average, regular passenger vehicles lose a third of their five-year-old value by the end of the ownership period. That said, some cars fare much better due to their combination of engineering, production volumes and appeal to used-car consumers. Specialty sports cars illustrate this especially well, with an average depreciation rate between 9.6 percent and 21.2 percent.

Understanding Vehicle Depreciation:

  • Depreciation reduces ownership equity
  • Five-year losses reach one-third
  • Sports cars retain more value
  • Specialized models resist market declines
  • Strong demand supports resale prices

What separates an ordinary car from the enthusiast’s vehicle is the gap that ultimately demonstrates how demand affects the longterm valuation of a car. Aside from rarity in terms of production numbers, most enthusiast hardware retains a better resale value since people are still looking for them, and also thanks to generally solid build quality and reliability. This combination puts these cars into an odd position where they could function more as a reliable, longterm investment than a buyer’s short term necessity. It’s perhaps valuable knowledge for those considering longterm ownership to not only look at the sticker price, but the depreciation.

From above of rows with many modern new shiny automobiles of contemporary industry in daytime
Photo by Tom Fisk on Pexels

2. Five-Year Used-Car Depreciation Improves Across the Automotive Market

Data sourced from more than 950,000 used five-year-old vehicles sold between March 2025 and February 2026 shows automotive residuals have improved. The average five-year-old depreciation rate has improved to 41.8 per cent a 3.8 percentage point improvement year-over-year. Higher new-vehicle transaction prices, declining consumer confidence and shrinking new-vehicle inventory levels all played a part in the residuals’ strengthening, giving showroom-ready used cars a boost as potential buyers avoided new cars for proven vehicles. The performance of the residual on some vehicles varies widely, however, with cash-strapped drivers and luxury SUV buyers losing less than $11,000 over five years on some models but nearly twice as much on others.

Five-Year Depreciation Market Trends:

  • Average depreciation reached 41.8 percent
  • Improvement of 3.8 percentage points
  • Research covered 950,000 vehicles
  • Used sales spanned twelve months
  • Market conditions supported used vehicles

Personal model variations are still especially apparent. The Nissan Leaf has lost an estimated 63.1 percent of its original showroom value, while the Infiniti QX80 has dropped 62.8 percent. These numbers highlight how a few specific vehicle types can carry a significantly higher depreciation rate relative to the overall market average. Bumper-to-bumper vehicles with special pre-owned value, reliable car types and rock-solid vehicle platforms have all consistently outperformed. A rise in new-vehicle prices and downsized inventory has made used-vehicle options more appealing to consumers. The industry change in pace offers a compelling context for understanding why Toyota models (especially its trucks and sought-after SUVs) continue to stand out.

Taxis lined up in a parking lot, showcasing urban transportation in Japan.
Photo by Zonghao Feng on Pexels

3. Toyota Vehicles Retain More Value Than the Automotive Industry Average

Toyota is traditionally well-regarded for building reliable vehicles, and as the following values reveal, that value continues to pay dividends through higher resale values over the long term. According to depreciation benchmarking data, a Toyota vehicle depreciates by an average of 64.9 percent after five years of ownership. That number is significantly better than the average of 52.4 percent across all car brands. Over ten years, a Toyota remains an even better value as its depreciation rate drops to 44.8 percent, compared with 32.7 for the entire industry.

Toyota Resale Value Performance:

  • Five-year retention reaches 64.90 percent
  • Industry average stands at 52.4 percent
  • Ten-year retention reaches 44.8 percent
  • Industry ten-year average reaches 32.7 percent
  • Eight Toyota models ranked highly

Toyota’s solid resale numbers go far beyond individual models and reach a factor of the brand as a whole. In fact, according to the latest study of the market, as many as eight different Toyotas appear on this list 20 models with the most appreciated resale values and lowest depreciation. While finding strong numbers for used cars of a specific make is helpful to shoppers who are planning to keep a vehicle for several years, it is valuable to compare these figures to the competition. More money in your pocket at the time of sale or trade-in can go a long way.

Three Subaru cars displayed outdoors at sunset, capturing the beauty and power of automotive design.
Photo by Tnarg on Pexels

4. Toyota Outperforms Honda, Subaru, Nissan, and Other Japanese Rivals

The long-term value of all the other Japanese makes performs well, although there is a clear discrepancy with Toyota. Honda, Subaru and Mazda still retain over 60 percent of their value after five years and they hover around 40-42 percent after ten years of ownership. In contrast, Nissan and Mitsubishi fares rather more poorly when looking at value retention. In particular, Nissan’s value retention is low just 49.7 percent after five years and falling to 31.5 percent after ten years. Mitsubishi is similar, starting at 48.4 percent after five years before nosediving to around 33 percent after ten.

Japanese Brand Value Comparison:

  • Toyota retains 64.90 percent
  • Honda reaches 60 to 61 percent
  • Subaru follows similar retention figures
  • Nissan drops to 31.5 percent
  • Mitsubishi reaches 33 percent

These v. new comparisons reveal that impressive resale value performance is not consistent across all Japanese automakers. While Honda, Subaru, and Mazda hold a position close to that of Nissan, with Toyota maintaining the lead over each brand in ownership periods of five and ten years, the remaining competitors fall back significantly, leaving a larger financial hole in the hands of owners who decide to sell. The importance of this difference increases as car owners intend to keep vehicles for a longer period of time an owner who maintains the same model for that period of time can buy a new car with the peace of mind that they will be able to make the leap with greater buying power. Toyota’s performance in comparison to domestic competitors is strong evidence that it is one of the strongest Japanese contenders for long term resale value.

5. Toyota Also Beats Chevrolet, Ford, Dodge, Hyundai, and Kia

Toyota’s resale strength is even more significant when put in context with other mainstream makers such as American firms. The Chevrolet has, after five years, 51.6 percent of what it originally cost. The Ford has 50.1 percent. After ten years those numbers drop to 34.2 percent and 32.9 percent respectively. The Dodge sees the worst difference. While their five-year figure is relatively high at 48 percent, after ten years they only retain 27.9 percent of their original value. South Korean firms Hyundai and Kia are slightly more comparable to the average after five years of use, with the former retaining 52 percent and the latter 51.4 percent. After ten years the figures are 33.9 percent and 32.8 percent.

Mainstream Brand Resale Comparison:

  • Chevrolet retains 51.6 percent
  • Ford retains 50.1 percent
  • Dodge drops to 27.9 percent
  • Hyundai reaches 52 percent
  • Kia retains 51.4 percent

The numbers demonstrate that Toyota drivers are getting more value when they resell their vehicle than those who drove a competing model from one of the other brands in the table. These gaps are more pronounced as the average length of vehicle ownership grows and vehicle depreciation continues to eat away at the market value of the vehicle. Although Chevrolet, Ford, Hyundai and Kia are not as far away from the overall industry average as Dodge, their prices are relatively closer to the industry average when compared to Toyota and depreciation of these vehicles isn’t as high as the traditional market leaders. Strong engineering and market reputation in the Toyota brand helps deliver as much value as possible from the resale of the vehicle.

6. Standard Vehicles Lose Value Quickly While Specialized Models Resist Depreciation

The vast majority of new cars will depreciate right out of the dealership. Using value guides as a measuring stick, most vehicles typically give up 15-25 percent of their value within a single year’s time. After that period of decline, every year will usually see a decrease in value of between 10-15 percent, depending on the vehicle. Of course, trucks built for a specific purpose and those vehicles produced on a limited run tend to perform differently because their engineering is dedicated to the task, they are fewer in number, and there’s still a market for them in the used-car lot.

Understanding Annual Vehicle Depreciation:

  • First-year losses reach 15 percent
  • Some vehicles lose 25 percent
  • Annual declines reach 10 to 15 percent
  • Specialized trucks resist depreciation
  • Sports cars maintain stronger demand

The variation in depreciation experience for traditional cars versus dedicated models makes for an appealing opportunity for prospective purchasers who are concerned with long-term cost-of-ownership benefits. Most shopping categories have traditional passenger vehicles with relatively predictable depreciation, so dedicated vehicles can sell at a premium in secondary markets. Purpose-bult trucks are especially appealing as their performance in the secondary market is often supported by an unfaltering brand due to their buyer base, as well as relatively limited production. This doesn’t prevent depreciation from having a bearing on the value of the vehicle, but these models can still be almost $1000 ahead in five-year cost-of-ownership and $2000 ahead in the ten-year comparison.

brown chevrolet crew cab pickup truck parked on green grass field during daytime
Photo by Kool C on Unsplash

7. Toyota Tacoma Delivers the Best Five-Year Resale Value in the Market

The Toyota Tacoma is the ultimate example of Toyota’s resale value claim to fame. It has the best resale value of any new vehicle and manages to keep 78.4% of its original purchase price after five years. That’s significantly more than either the Ford Ranger (which has 71.6% of its purchase price after five years) or the Chevrolet Colorado (which only maintains 51.9% after five years). The gap only widens further out when considering ten years Tacoma manages to keep 65.9% of its original value, compared to the Colorado with just 42.7% and the Ranger with a measly 36.1%.

Toyota Tacoma Resale Performance:

  • Five-year retention reaches 78.4 percent
  • Ford Ranger retains 71.6 percent
  • Chevrolet Colorado reaches 51.9 percent
  • Ten-year retention reaches 65.9 percent
  • Rivals experience substantially greater depreciation

The resale value of the Tacoma shows how well some of these pickup trucks really can hold their value. The amount that a ten-year old Toyota Tacoma is worth is still significantly higher than the five-year old values of many other pickups. The disparity between the Tacoma and the other pick trucks really becomes evident when you look at the 10-year values of the other cars, namely the Ford Ranger, and the Chevrolet Colorado, which both experienced major drops in residual value, while the Toyota is quite impressive in this area. This puts the Tacoma ahead of the rest when it comes to residual value at five and ten years, making it the best vehicle to have in this category.

White pickup truck driving through snow and trees
Photo by Royce Fonseca on Unsplash

8. Toyota Tundra Maintains Its Value Against the Ford F-150 and Chevrolet Silverado

The resale value advantage for Toyota does not end with midsize trucks and continues in the full-size truck market. The Toyota Tundra has about 74 percent of its original value after five years, outpacing most of the other veteran American full-size trucks, including the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 with 56.9 percent value retention and the Ford F-150 with 50.5 percent. The advantages of the Tundra’s greater retention of value are even more apparent when those trucks are compared over a ten-year period of ownership. The Tundra would retain about 56.2 percent of its value when towed and hauled for ten years, while the Silverado would be worth 39 percent of what it was new, and the F-150, just 36.1 percent.

Toyota Tundra Value Retention:

  • Five-year retention reaches 74 percent
  • Silverado retains 56.9 percent
  • Ford F-150 retains 50.5 percent
  • Ten-year retention reaches 56.2 percent
  • Rivals fall below 40 percent

All of these numbers show the Tundra’s ability to keep its resale value on the high side in the cutthroat full-size pickup segment. The figure becomes especially relevant when compared to trucks that tend to be used hard, often with heavy work over its years of ownership, such as a truck being towed and hauled frequently. The Silverado and F-150 lose quite a bit of value over the years while the Tundra keeps a far more solid percentage of its original sale price. This gives Toyota another big benefit when it comes to the segment and adds to its place as a leading presence with regard to resale value reputation.

9. Toyota RAV4 Leads the Crossover Segment in Long-Term Resale Value

Toyota’s resale strength applies even to another popular model in the family car market, the RAV4 crossover. In this fiercely competitive segment, the RAV4 remains 72.5 percent of what it was new after 5 years (ahead of Honda CR-V at 71 percent, Subaru Forester at 64.7 percent, and Mazda CX-5 at 61 percent). When a vehicle is 10 years old, the RAV4’s value is still about 49 percent of what it was originally, ahead of Mazda at 46.7 percent and Honda at 46.3 percent, but behind the Subaru which is 38.6 percent of its original value.

Toyota RAV4 Resale Highlights:

  • Five-year retention reaches 72.5 percent
  • Honda CR-V retains 71 percent
  • Subaru Forester reaches 64.7 percent
  • Mazda CX-5 retains 61 percent
  • Ten-year RAV4 retention reaches 49 percent

Toyota’s resale edge shows up in RAV4 performance Toyota’s advantage in resale value spans various types of vehicles, not just high-end trucks or enthusiast-type models. Its well-earned placement in the crossover segment proves that even a practical, day-to-day family-mover can hold onto value. As a family mover (or even a weekend plaything), the RAV4 keeps pace with several other rivals, whether in a daily driver role, family-oriented excursions or around-the-clock jaunts. Its 10-year retention calculation is a nice victory because its figure is still ahead of that of the Honda, Subaru and Mazda models it is compared with. It’s another indication of Toyota’s superiority in crossover vehicles, too.

10. Toyota Certified Pre-Owned Programs and Proper Maintenance Protect Resale Value

Toyota is able to lend buyers confidence in its resale values with its certified pre-owned program. Toyota offers three programs for its certified models, each with the Gold Certified and Silver Certified options. These models must pass an extensive series of tests to ensure that the vehicle is in top shape and ensures structural and mechanical integrity, giving buyers one less thing to worry about when purchasing a used vehicle. Certified buyers also will receive a factory-backed Limited Powertrain Warranty, 24-hour roadside assistance and a free CARFAX Vehicle History Report. Optional services such as transferable warranty coverage and DMV registration are available at no extra cost.

Toyota Certified Ownership Benefits:

  • Gold and Silver Certified classifications
  • Rigorous quality assurance testing
  • Factory-backed Limited Powertrain Warranty
  • Twenty-four-hour roadside assistance
  • Complimentary CARFAX Vehicle History Report

Resale long term is also aided by smart vehicle ownership and careful maintenance. You can protect resale long term and preserve performance with the expertise of model-specific factory and dealership technicians, who can address complex mechanical systems. Protect resale long term with genuine OEM replacement parts, from heavy-duty batteries to wiper blades, brake hardware and air filters. Mileage is a big factor in used vehicle value in particular, be sure to maintain a healthy 12,000-mile/20,000-kilometer annual driving life and keep accidents and collision damage to a minimum, to maximize value. When new vehicles benefit from stable engineering, thorough maintenance and responsible ownership, they are more likely to retain their value to resale long term.

John Faulkner is Road Test Editor at Clean Fleet Report. He has more than 30 years’ experience branding, launching and marketing automobiles. He has worked with General Motors (all Divisions), Chrysler (Dodge, Jeep, Eagle), Ford and Lincoln-Mercury, Honda, Mazda, Mitsubishi, Nissan and Toyota on consumer events and sales training programs. His interest in automobiles is broad and deep, beginning as a child riding in the back seat of his parent’s 1950 Studebaker. He is a journalist member of the Motor Press Guild and Western Automotive Journalists.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top