
In more than 42 years of American auto sales, there was little doubt which vehicle would finish at No. 1 on the annual list the Ford F-150, the long-time champ. Until 2024. That was the year in which the legendary Ford pickup was finally toppled as America’s most popular auto by the Toyota RAV4, which was the No. 1 individual nameplate in the country for the first time since 2015, according to automotive research firm Jato Dynamics. RAV4 registrations increased 9 percent to 475,193. Individual F-150 sales declined 5 percent to 460,915. The 14,278-unit difference is the largest gap since 2024.
The change underscores shifting tastes, economic forces and the huge success of compact crossovers throughout the country. Customers leaned heavily on affordability, gas efficiency, back seats and just plain old everyday usability when shopping their next set of wheels. Although Ford still led the pack when the entire F-Series lineup was tallied, the RAV4 showed that a single crossover can succeed on its own, too. Toyota’s hybrid options, incentives and proportionate size all played roles. To put this blockbuster shift in perspective, as well as understand how the vehicle rankings are weighed and how consumer preferences are shifting, dig into the rest of the numbers below.

1. Toyota RAV4 Ends Ford F-150’s 42-Year Sales Dominance
The Toyota RAV4 beat the Ford F-150 to become the best-selling vehicle in America on Wednesday, marking a major milestone for the automotive industry. RAV4 registrations rose 9% in 2024 to 475,193 vehicles sold across the country, Jato Dynamics data shows. Ford’s F-150 pickup line, meanwhile, saw a 5% dip to 460,915 trucks sold in the US. That left a 14,278-unit gap to make Toyota’s popular, compact crossover the best-selling pickup truck of all time and the best-selling vehicle overall. The F-Series gained the top spot as the best-selling pickup truck line in 1977 and overtook all other vehicles as the best-selling line overall by 1982.
RAV4 Sales Milestone Highlights:
- 475,193 RAV4 units registered
- Sales increased by 9 percent
- F-150 sales declined 5 percent
- 14,278-unit sales difference
- First change in 42 years
The sales numbers are more than a one-time ranking change they are a direct reflection of the changes in the American car market. For 42 years in a row, the F-150 was the nation’s top-selling single nameplate (make-model) in the country. It had been a market favorite on the strength of pickup performance, usefulness for work, and a variety of configurations. Yet the RAV4 drew in customers who desired something small and maneuverable and still had room for passengers and cargo. Its winning traits of size, miles per gallon, and hybrid engine options drew in many more everyday drivers. The shift clearly reveals that pickup truck market domination can no longer be taken for granted.

2. Understanding Ford F-Series Sales Versus Individual Vehicle Rankings
Jato Dynamics global analyst Felipe Munoz pointed out that the overall ranking was based on individual vehicle nameplates. “What makes this ranking a little different is that it was based on individual models of cars rather than model families of trucks,” he said. “That is why a model as small as the Toyota RAV4 ranked first, and why Ford has also announced that its biggest-selling F-Series family is still number one.” Ford Truck Communications Manager Dawn McKenzie noted that all Ford F-Series trucks from the F-150 to the F-600 share a common cab structure and they can be equipped with different powertrain options, frames and external body styles. These vehicles all combined “represent an accurate and holistic picture of Ford’s total truck sales.”
Ford F-Series Sales Structure:
- Rankings count individual nameplates
- F-Series includes multiple trucks
- Shared cab architecture across models
- Multiple powertrain configurations available
- Family sales increased 2 percent
Total sales for the entire F-Series lineup, including the F-150, F-250, F-350, chassis cab models, and commercial trucks through the F-600, amounted to 765,649 units for the year 2024, up 2 percent versus the year before. McKenzie also highlighted the versatility of the lineup versus that of a vehicle like the Toyota RAV4 or the Porsche 911, which can each have different driveline configurations, engine options, chassis choices, and exterior and interior styling options, each suited to different purposes and customer usage cases. Based solely on the recognition of a single nameplate, the RAV4 getting a win in total sales doesn’t mean that Ford lost the battle of overall F-Series volume. Both metrics show different things to different readers.

3. The Growing Popularity of Compact Crossovers in America
That the RAV4 remains on top speaks volumes about the explosion of small crossovers in the U.S. car market. Consumer Reports notes that in 2000, crossovers represented less than 4 percent of total car sales in the U.S. In 2018 they hit nearly 40 percent, and in 2023, they comprise 45 percent. The reason for this surge is telling-over the past two decades, consumers want vehicles that deliver “an optimal mix of passenger space, cargo volume, and vehicle size,” and small crossovers deliver all the benefits of their larger siblings when it comes to passenger and cargo capacity while being easier to handle in urban environment and parking lots.
Compact Crossover Market Growth:
- Less than 4 percent in 2000
- Approximately 40 percent in 2018
- Reached 45 percent by 2023
- Practical everyday vehicle dimensions
- Growing American consumer demand
Demand for crossovers is also a reflection of modern expectations about what a family car is supposed to be. A lot of drivers want to have room for passenger, shopping, gear, and other equipment without buying a fullsize pickup truck or larger SUV. Compact crossovers satisfy those needs with flexible interior space and a relatively modest footprint. The RAV4 became especially competitive as it offered users a combination of everyday practicality and a standard hybrid along with plug-in hybrid choices. It was also available during a broader industry trend toward efficiency and practicality while buyers have leaned toward vehicles that can serve as family-and-household friendly daily drivers.
4. Affordability Is Driving Buyers Toward the Toyota RAV4
Economic conditions played an important role in accelerating the shift toward compact crossovers during 2024. Persistently high interest rates encouraged buyers to reconsider their monthly vehicle payments and household budgets. Fullsize pickup trucks have become increasingly expensive, making smaller and more affordable alternatives attractive to cost-conscious families. Cox Automotive senior economist Charlie Chesbrough explained to the Detroit Free Press that affordability was at the forefront of consumer priorities. The difference between the entry-level Ford F-150 XL and Toyota RAV4 LE demonstrates this financial gap. While the F-150 offered pickup capability, the RAV4 provided seating for more passengers and a lower starting price.
Vehicle Affordability Comparison:
- F-150 XL starts at $37,065
- RAV4 LE starts at $28,850
- RAV4 seats five occupants
- F-150 regular cab seats three
- RAV4 offers 35 mpg highway
The base model Ford F-150 XL with regular cab is priced at $37,065, seats three people, and gets an estimated 25 mpg highway. The base Toyota RAV4 LE is priced at $28,850, provides space for up to five, has close to 70 cubic feet of cargo volume inside, and has an EPA estimated highway mpg rating of 35. Families can compare the buying price, passenger number, and fuel cost differential and come to their own conclusions about which is more advantageous for everyday driving. The lower price and space-efficient design makes the RAV4 an attractive vehicle for those who do not need the size or capability of a fullsize pickup.

5. Vehicle Size and Daily Usability Favor Compact Crossovers
Vehicle size also plays a role in the increasing shift from trucks to crossovers. At 95.7 inches wide (with mirrors) and 228.1 inches long with an eight-foot bed, a typical Ford F-150 truck can be a real handful to drive and park on busy city streets, crowded parking lots, and in downtown garages. Compared to that, a Toyota RAV4 is rather tiny at 73 inches wide and 180.9 inches long. The smaller dimensions help improve visibility and parking in urban and suburban environments-concerns that matter for drivers who mostly drive or commute around the city.
Vehicle Size Comparison:
- F-150 measures 228.1 inches long
- RAV4 measures 180.9 inches long
- F-150 width reaches 95.7 inches
- RAV4 width measures 73 inches
- Smaller dimensions improve maneuverability
For consumers who live on busy streets and frequent heavy traffic, the RAV4’s more compact footprint has clear benefits. The F-150 measures nearly 23 inches wider and more than 47 inches longer than the RAV4, which can translate to less challenging trips to the grocery store or local mall and easier access into the parking decks of many downtown areas. Although there are good reasons for certain customers to purchase an F-150 or other fullsize truck, not everyone requires that much room to transport family and friends. Smaller crossovers offer an appealing option for those who value a comfortable ride and go anywhere convenience. That mix has proven popular for the RAV4 and other models with growing segments of American customers.

6. Leasing Incentives and Ford Production Challenges Affected Sales
Leasing also grew as a factor of vehicle purchasing in 2024, representing 24 percent of all vehicles sold. Many customers took advantage of promotional financing and lease deals to keep monthly payments low. Incentives on the Toyota RAV4 included promotional financing at 4.99 percent APR for 60 months, with lease options for $339 per month for 36 months and $3,999 due at signing. Ford faced production issues when F-150s were not available. Supplier issues resulted in the temporary closures of the Kansas City Assembly Plant in Missouri and the Dearborn Truck Plant in Michigan.
Sales and Production Factors:
- Leasing reached 24 percent of sales
- Toyota offered 4.99 percent APR
- RAV4 lease started at $339
- Ford faced supplier-related shutdowns
- Approximately 9,700 workers temporarily laid off
Production stoppages led to a temporary furlough for about 9,700 union workers as the flow of new trucks to dealerships was cut short. Ford also slowed dealer deliveries of new F-150s to perform more post-assembly quality inspections, one of the actions CEO Jim Farley’s company-wide drive to cut warranty costs and boost long-term reliability made important. The process, meant to enhance long-term reliability, temporarily limited the flow of trucks. Supply chain issues persisted into midyear, with F-150 monthly production down 5.4 percent in June from May, contributing to dealer inventory shortages during key selling periods.

7. Toyota’s Hybrid Strategy and Stronger Tundra Sales
Toyota’s ramp up also carried over in the rest of the lineup, with strong results in the automaker’s total vehicle lineup. Hybrid and electric vehicles represented 43 percent of the automaker’s total volume in the United States in 2024. Availability of conventional hybrid and plug-in hybrid powertrains in the RAV4 drew in customers hoping to drive for less at the pump without losing the utility of the SUV. The fullsize pickup segment also saw tremendous growth, with the Tundra seeing a 27.4 percent sales increase, totaling 159,528 vehicles for the year. Customers received $2,000 in cash rebates and limited-term special rates to help make the trucks more cost effective.
Toyota Sales Performance:
- Hybrid and EV sales reached 43 percent
- Tundra sales increased 27.4 percent
- 159,528 Tundra units sold
- Customer cash reached $2,000
- Financing started at 1.99 percent APR
Toyota’s incentive program for the Tundra was 1.99 percent APR for 72 months. Those incentives helped fuel the growth of the Tundra, and proved Toyota was playing in nearly every vehicle segment, with the RAV4 continuing to be the backbone of its crossover efforts and the Tundra providing an alternative for consumers to go with in the fullsize truck segment. Meanwhile, Toyota’s strategy of expanding its electrified vehicle models also bolstered its Tundra and passenger car efforts, as more consumers demanded fuel-efficient engine choices. The automaker offered both traditional hybrids as well as plug-in hybrid options, providing customers with choices to fit their needs while a small group of trucks maintained its popular single-tank fullsize-vehicle inventory.

8. General Motors Leads Fullsize Truck Sales
Despite claiming the individual vehicle sales crown, Toyota RAV4, General Motors was the overall fullsize pickup leader for 2024. Chevrolet Silverado and GMC Sierra deliveries totaled 875,800 units in 2024, up 2.9 percent versus 2023. The Ford F-series lineup was second (765,649) while Ram truck deliveries plummeted 16.1 percent to 373,120. Overall, the truck segment remained highly competitive in 2024, even as consumers moved toward the smaller, more affordable crossover segments. All three manufacturers experienced varying degrees of success with their individual pickups.
Fullsize Truck Sales Rankings:
- GM delivered 875,800 trucks
- Silverado and Sierra led GM
- Ford F-Series reached 765,649 units
- Ram sales fell 16.1 percent
- Stellantis recorded 373,120 Ram sales
When considering individual automotive brands, Toyota was No. 1 with nearly 2.04 million registrations, up 6 percent year over year. Ford followed in second with roughly 1.96 million registrations (up 3 percent) and Chevrolet in third with about 1.73 million registrations (up 2 percent). But then again, these are brand registrations and not corporate automaker groups. When calculating overall automotive groups and not individual brands, General Motors was No. 1 over Toyota and Ford. This illustrates why auto sales need to be viewed in the context of what is being compared.
9. America’s Best-Selling Vehicle Rankings in 2024
Results of the 2024 top-ten individual vehicle rankings reflect a shift in the American consumer market toward crossovers. The front runner was the RAV4, with the Honda CR-V (third) at 402,791 (11 percent growth). The leader in the fourth position was the Chevrolet Silverado at 344,022 the Tesla Model Y (fifth) at 372,613 (or 371,613 depending on how one looks at the registry logs) was down three percent as the buyer waited for the next refresh. Overall, four crossovers made it into the top ten in a category often dominated by traditional cars.
Top Vehicle Ranking Highlights:
- RAV4 claimed first place
- Honda CR-V reached 402,791 units
- Tesla Model Y ranked fifth
- Four crossovers entered the top ten
- Ram 1500 fell to 13th
Toyota also put some “gas in the tank” with the increasingly popular passenger cars. Camry sales grew 7% and Corolla 22%. Rounding out the top ten were the Nissan Rogue, Honda Civic, and GMC Sierra 1500. Interestingly, there was not a single Stellantis vehicle in the top ten. The Ram 1500, which fared the worst among light duty pickups, declined by 26% and fell to 13th position with 200,006 units sold. Overall, the list reflects how crossovers and fuel-efficient passenger cars continued to gain a foothold over some light duty pickups and large SUVs. The RAV4 finishing first was the best indication of this.

10. Toyota RAV4 Features, Performance, and Future Market Challenges
Powertrain combination, all hybrid variation, interior and cargo quantity The all-new 2026 Toyota RAV4 for 2026 has a gas-electric hybrid powertrain, a brand-new interior, as well as even more area. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 crossbreed schedule for the 2026 design year moved completely to gas-electric crossbreed powertrains, with hybrid powertrains changing typical gasoline engines. The entry-level crossbreed begins with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and also 2 electric motors, creating 226 horse power in front-wheel-drive designs, while all-wheel-drive designs with a 3rd electrical electric motor to drive the back wheels boost the overall power result to 236 horse power. The RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid produces 324 total horsepower consisting of the 3 electric motors as well as 19 kWh lithium-ion battery pack.
RAV4 Performance and Technology:
- Standard hybrid produces 226 horsepower
- AWD hybrid delivers 236 horsepower
- PHEV produces 324 horsepower
- Maximum towing capacity reaches 3,500 pounds
- Available displays measure 12.9 inches
The interior also provides a handy number of convenience features such as a blocky dash layout, 10.5-inch standard infotainment display, and up to 12.9-inch display (available on some models). Additionally, a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, wireless Apple Car Play and Android Auto, as well as an optional JBL sound system provide further assistance. The RAV4 also comes equipped with standard automated emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The vehicle’s outlook could be affected by future tariffs on imports from several countries, including Canada and Japan. The Canadian and Kentucky manufacturers of the Toyota RAV4 make that model for the U.S. market, while all Ford F-150 models are made in the U.S., though around 32% of that vehicle’s parts come from Canada or Mexico.

