10 Reliable Used SUVs Delivering Real-World Practicality and Long-Term Value

AutosLeave a Comment on 10 Reliable Used SUVs Delivering Real-World Practicality and Long-Term Value

10 Reliable Used SUVs Delivering Real-World Practicality and Long-Term Value

SUVs and crossovers now make up the majority of all vehicles on the market, representing a significant share of all new vehicle sales. Yet, with showroom prices on the rise, shoppers may find it increasingly difficult to fit into their household budgets, pushing many consumers to take their chances in the per-owned world. The used SUV market presents shoppers with an opportunity to shop for the latest in vehicle technology and driver assistance, providing safe, reliable transportation that can be had for a reasonable price.

Deciding on a dependable used SUV involves more than just the purchase price. Maintenance costs, fuel efficiency, mechanical reliability and resale value all influence the true cost of ownership. Some SUVs emphasize tight turning circles and refined driving experiences, while others feature luxury interiors, three-row seating, heavy towing capacity or rugged off-road ability. The following ten used SUVs give buyers a variety of choices for combining the value and practical versatility with comfort and performance.

Toyota RAV4 crossover supremacy
The Toyota RAV4 may be America’s favorite crossover, but owners have 3 …, Photo by motorbiscuit.com, is licensed under CC CC0 1.0

1. Toyota RAV4

As one of the most popular choices in used SUVs, Toyota RAV4 models have broad coverage available at nearly every used-car dealership in the country. This extensive supply means more options to compare pricing and get a great deal. You can find 2019-2025 RAV4 SUVs with traditional gas engines or hybrid power plants. Depending on the model, each version offers some of the lowest scheduled maintenance costs and a reputation for reliability, making it a prudent purchase option for those not wanting to buy a new car.

Powertrain And Reliability:

  • Available from 2019 to 2025
  • Gasoline engine produces 203 horsepower
  • Hybrid version produces 219 horsepower
  • Hybrid delivers over 40 mpg combined
  • Toyota CPO warranty offers added protection

The hybrid version features the regular all-wheel-drive system paired with a two-motor configuration that offers enhanced fuel efficiency and daily driving usefulness. It may return over 40 mpg combined, which makes it a good option for anyone focused on minimizing fueling costs. While its interior material quality doesn’t set it apart from the crowd, the RAV4 has a more than acceptable and reliable overall package. Toyota certified per-owned coverage adds a transfer advantage of a seven-year or 100,000-mile powertrain warranty.

Honda CR-V best-selling car
2026 Honda CR-V: Compact Crossover SUV | Honda Canada, Photo by honda.ca, is licensed under CC CC0 1.0

2. Honda CR-V

It is still a key competitor in the compact crossover class thanks to the comfortable rear seating and well-rounded driving characteristics. The used Honda CR-V for sale in 2021-2024 is a highly practical choice for those seeking a capable family SUV. With a longevity of approximately 14 years, used car consumers seeking a long-lasting used SUV need not look past the Honda CR-V for sale in 2021-2024 as a solid budget choice. The vehicle’s interior offers good space for passengers in this model.

Hybrid Performance Benefits:

  • Used models from 2021 to 2024
  • Expected lifespan of nearly fourteen years
  • Sixth-generation hybrid introduced in 2023
  • Hybrid produces 204 horsepower
  • Up to 40 mpg combined

The sixth-generation hybrid versions utilize a nimble, two-motor powertrain that delivers 204 horsepower. These powertrain offer fuel economy ratings of 40 mpg combined, so the Hybrid CR-V presents a good way for family owners to bypass a gas-powered rival. The generation’s previous non-hybrid turbocharged engines sometimes suffered from oil dilution problems, so buyers should look out for that in vehicle history reports. Still, older model years of the CR-V are typically priced low in the used market with total annual ownership costs of around $2,620.

Mazda CX-5
“Mazda CX-5 Signature 2023” by RL GNZLZ is licensed under CC BY-SA 2.0

3. Mazda CX-5

Like all of the below mainstays, this SUV is reasonably priced, and it has a comfortably luxurious interior. The seats are covered in plush upholstery and the real stitching adds a bit of class, and the overall cabin feels classier than some of its competitors. The used editions from 2019 to 2023 will give thrill-seekers tight steering and calm cornering, with excellent chassis responsiveness on rollercoaster roads which add to the sporty drive of the CX-5. Those looking to compromise between commuter practicality and fun-loving, sporty antics will love it.

Engine And Driving Options:

  • Available from 2019 to 2023
  • Soft-touch cabin upholstery
  • Authentic dashboard stitching
  • Standard engine produces 187 horsepower
  • Turbocharged version delivers up to 256 horsepower

In the engine bay, the standard engine is a naturally aspirated 2.5-liter four-cylinder producing 187 horsepower, while the turbo offers a more powerful option that develops 256 horsepower. Performance is relatively strong, but the naturally aspirated 2.5-liter engine offers great efficiency, and the turbo produces excellent acceleration. Its only real issue here is that, compared to its core rivals, the CX-5 is a little tight on backseat passenger legroom and has a slightly smaller overall cargo space. These minor drawbacks are really overshadowed by the refined driving experience on offer here.

4. Acura RDX

The Acura RDX is an affordable option for those wanting luxury features with a smaller budget of under $40,000. 2021-2024 RDX models continue to deliver upgraded interior finishes with more reasonable total ownership costs than comparable European competition, such as its high-quality build and Honda’s foundation of reliability engineering. The RDX also benefits from being a Honda, who have always been known for creating highly dependable vehicles, and show up as an attractive used option for drivers not wanting to pay too much to drive premium.

Luxury Performance Features:

  • Used models from 2021 to 2024
  • Available under $40,000
  • Turbocharged engine produces 272 horsepower
  • Super Handling All-Wheel Drive
  • Updated infotainment from 2022

Under the hood, the RDX features a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder making 272 horsepower. This engine pairs with Acura’s Super Handling All-Wheel Drive system to deliver assured traction in various weather conditions. Those looking to sport a more aggressive look may opt for the A-Spec packages, which add higher-performance adaptive dampers, and from 2022 onward, all RDX models come with a redesigned infotainment system that resolves the dated operation of that unit. These updates make the more recent RDX models a better pick for enthusiasts, comfort, and tech lovers.

parked white Toyota vehicle
Photo by joshua yu on Unsplash

5. Toyota 4Runner

Traditional body-on-frame SUVs are rare these days, but the Toyota 4Runner is one of the exceptions. Cars from 2016 to 2024 are regarded as reliable and are easy to resell. Because of its powerful mechanical chassis, the 4Runner is built to conquer challenging terrains and can rack up hundreds of thousands of miles with seldom any significant powertrain-related issues. With a body-on-frame layout, 4Runners from 2016-2024 are naturally favored by consumers who need high reliability but are still able to take an SUV off the beaten path.

Off-Road Capability Details:

  • Available from 2016 to 2024
  • Traditional body-on-frame construction
  • 4.0-liter V-6 engine
  • Produces 270 horsepower
  • Available locking differentials on TRD trims

The venerable 4.0-liter V-6 puts out 270 horsepower and is paired with multi-mode 4WD. The V-6 is available on the more affordable SR5 and TRD Off-Road models, but locking differentials are optional on the TRD trims for increased off-road capability. This mechanical setup provides the rugged nature that has made the 4Runner so popular among adventure-seeking drivers. Unfortunately, the costs of that reliability come in the form of poor fuel economy: Up to 16mpg in the city and 19mpg on the highway, according to EPA estimates.

Kia America safety recall
Kia Sorento CarPlay / Android Auto nachrüsten | Typ JC, XM, UM, MQ4, Photo by carwiki.de, is licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0

6. Kia Sorento Hybrid

The Kia Sorento Hybrid provides three-row family functionality without the fuel economy tradeoff associated with bigger gasoline-powered SUVs. Redesigned as a 2021, the Sorento Hybrid platform features updated exterior styling and an electrified drivetrain. A used Sorento Hybrid shopper looking for extra peace of mind could take advantage of Kia’s seven-year or 100,000-mile warranty on eligible Kia Certified Pre-Owned models, which is extended to future owners of the vehicle. This helps reduce worries about costly mechanics down the road.

Family Hybrid Advantages:

  • Redesigned for the 2021 model year
  • Standard hybrid produces 227 horsepower
  • Up to 39 mpg combined
  • Plug-in hybrid produces 261 horsepower
  • Around 30 miles electric range

The standard hybrid pairs a turbocharged 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 227 hp. It earns an EPA-estimated 39 mpg combined. The plug-in hybrid produces 261 hp and features an all-electric driving range of about 30 miles. When the third row seat is folded down, the Sorento Hybrid offers up to 75.5 cubic feet of cargo space. When buying per-owned, the Sorento Hybrid is generally available between $28,000 and $40,000, making it a cost-effective choice for a reliable family vehicle.

A black SUV parked outdoors in a spacious and empty parking area.
Photo by Amar Preciado on Pexels

7. Ford Explorer

The Ford Explorer was completely redesigned on a new rear-wheel drive chassis for the 2020 model year, which gave it better driving feel and made it a more capable family SUV. Internal space went up in all three rows of seats, as well, giving passengers more room to spread out. Its new chassis means more precise handling and responsiveness on the road than previous-generation models, and with many used Explorer models to choose from at local dealerships, consumers can find a wide range of prices and model trims.

Engine And Towing Options:

  • Rear-wheel-drive platform from 2020
  • Standard 2.3-liter EcoBoost engine
  • Produces 300 horsepower
  • Maximum towing capacity of 5,600 pounds
  • Explorer ST delivers 400 horsepower

The base model comes with a 2.3-liter Eco Boost four-cylinder engine with 300 horsepower. It offers a maximum tow weight of up to 5,600 pounds, which can come in handy for sport and family trips with gear. Those looking for more power have the option to purchase the Explorer ST, which uses a 3.0-liter Eco Boost V-6 engine with 400 horsepower. The Explorer is one of the more affordable per-owned options, costing between about $28,000 and $46,000. Like most Eco Boost engines, maintenance is key, but replacement parts are relatively common.

8. Subaru Outback

The Subaru Outback is the practicality of a station-wagon with the visual appeal of a rough-and-tumble crossover. Every trim level across the 2020-2024 model years is equipped with standard symmetrical all-wheel drive. With 8.7 inches of ground clearance, the Outback can tackle wet weather and gravel paths with ease, and the boxer engine’s low placement provides a fairly low center of gravity, offering steady behavior on paved roads in addition to the capabilities of a crossover.

Standard Driving Equipment:

  • Available from 2020 to 2024
  • Standard symmetrical all-wheel drive
  • 8.7 inches of ground clearance
  • 2.5-liter naturally aspirated flat-four
  • Standard EyeSight safety technology

Its 2.5-liter naturally aspirated flat-four engine is rated by the EPA at 26 mpg in city driving and 33 mpg on the highway. Its transmission, a continuously variable automatic, may leave drivers a bit underwhelmed if they prefer something with a bit more to it. The company rolled out its safety technology, called Eye Sight, as standard equipment across its entire range of vehicles starting in 2020 and it includes adaptive cruise control and per-collision braking. Prices on the used market tend to fall in a range from approximately $22,000 to $34,000.

9. Volvo XC90

The Volvo XC90 The market for preowned luxury SUVs presents a prime chance for buyers seeking value, with less expensive depreciation. Preowned models from 2020-2023 are found for roughly $35,000 to $55,000, far below their showroom prices. If interior aesthetics matter, the Scandinavian influence in the interior makes for a light and fresh ambiance. For those interested in the vehicle’s particular style of passive safety, every NHTSA safety test gave the XC90 a five-star rating in all the relevant categories.

Luxury Engine Choices:

  • Used models from 2020 to 2023
  • Pr-owned prices around 35,000-55,000
  • T6 AWD produces 316 horsepower
  • T8 Recharge delivers 400 horsepower
  • Up to 35 miles electric range

The T6 AWD offers a supercharged and turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine rated at 316 horsepower. The T8 Recharge plug-in hybrid comes with 400 total horsepower and 35 miles of all-electric range, according to the EPA. These powertrain choices provide the XC90 with a variety of performance and efficiency benchmarks. Unforeseen repairs not covered by the manufacturer’s warranty that must be performed outside of a dealer network can include costly labor rates, so buyers should consider maintenance costs alongside its relatively low used purchase price.

10. Chevrolet Tahoe

The Chevrolet Tahoe is meant for shoppers who desire a large amount of passenger room, towing, and all the practical flexibility a full-size SUV can provide. The 2021 model year brought a new independent suspension back and moved away from the old, traditional rear axle configuration. This results in a better overall ride on the pavement along with a slightly roomier third-row section. Behind the third row, there is 25.5 cubic feet of cargo room.

Full-Size Utility Benefits:

  • Major redesign introduced in 2021
  • Independent rear suspension
  • 25.5 cubic feet behind third row
  • Maximum towing capacity of 8,400 pounds
  • Available 3.0-liter Duramax diesel

Towing capacity tops out at an impressive 8,400 pounds in the most capable versions of the Tahoe. Its best used-market option is one of the few diesel-powered variants on offer (the 3.0-liter Duramax inline-six), which makes 460 lb-ft of torque and EPA estimates of 21 miles per gallon city/28 mpg highway. With a strong tow rating along with solid fuel efficiency, it’s one of the more enticing full-size SUVs for 460 lb-ft of torque. Used transaction prices are typically around $42,000 to $62,000, depending on the vehicle. However, finding the perfect used SUV won’t mean leaving behind technology, comfort and reliable driving performance.

Martin Banks is the managing editor at Modded and a regular contributor to sites like the National Motorists Association, Survivopedia, Family Handyman and Industry Today. Whether it’s an in-depth article about aftermarket options for EVs or a step-by-step guide to surviving an animal bite in the wilderness, there are few subjects that Martin hasn’t covered.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top