Ford Mustang vs Chevrolet Camaro: 500+ HP Specs That Change Every Buyer’s Final Pick

AutosLeave a Comment on Ford Mustang vs Chevrolet Camaro: 500+ HP Specs That Change Every Buyer’s Final Pick

Ford Mustang vs Chevrolet Camaro: 500+ HP Specs That Change Every Buyer’s Final Pick

blue and yellow chevrolet camaro
Photo by Anna Brown on Unsplash

The Ford Mustang and Chevrolet Camaro are two of the most well-known car brands in American muscle car history, and both of them offer more than one powertrain choice, and both can be practical everyday cars with different balances of power and practicality. From the Eco Boost’s 315-horsepower engine to the 480-horsepower GT and to the Dark Horse’s 500 horsepower, the Mustang’s strengths include its economical fuel consumption and its great performance, both in terms of money and performance. From the range of engines to the supercharged V8 of the Camaro ZL1, a 650-horsepower car, there are significant differences in terms of fuel economy, price, depreciation, reliability, space, and available tech.

This side-by-side compares 10 metrics that matter most to a buyer’s bottom line when making a purchase decision in this segment, including base-engine horsepower, acceleration to 60 mph, highway driving range, resale value, cabin comfort, and track handling. The Mustang boasts higher reported fuel efficiency, a more sophisticated digital cockpit, and greater cargo space, though the Camaro has higher value retention and slightly higher overall ratings for quality and reliability. With its ZL1 and optional 1LE packages, this Camaro also offers a ferocious amount of power and a dedicated track package. With retro flare, suspension upgrades, and performance tech, these two muscle cars have a lot to offer.

1. Base Engine Performance

Eco Boost, that 2.3-liter turbocharged four-cylinder puts out 315 horsepower and 350 lb-ft of torque. All of that power is fed exclusively through the upgraded 10-speed automatic transmission, which means the base Mustang can still hit 60 in just under five seconds. Meanwhile, the Chevrolet Camaro 1LS used to have a smaller 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder that made 275 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque. However, buyers were also given a more powerful base V-6 engine, further expanding the Camaro’s options when selecting a powertrain.

Base Engine Specifications:

  • Mustang produces 315 horsepower
  • Mustang delivers 350 lb-ft
  • Camaro turbo-four produces 275 horsepower
  • Camaro V-6 generates 335 horsepower
  • Both offer five-second acceleration

Another difference between the Camaro engine options is what transmissions are available. The Camaro could be had with a six-speed manual or either eight or 10-speed automatic transmission depending on engine choice. The V-6 Camaro would reach 60 mph in just over five seconds making it a good match for the Turbo-4 Mustang. The Turbo-4 engine in the Mustang is more powerful and produces more torque than the base Camaro engine, but the Camaro offers more choices in how that power can be used including an available 6-speed manual and a naturally aspirated V-6.

2. V-8 Muscle and Acceleration

The Ford Mustang GT raises the bar for all muscle cars with its 5.0-liter V-8, which delivers as much as 480 horsepower and 415 lb-ft of torque with the available performance exhaust system. You can either select the standard 6-speed manual gearbox or go for the automatic transmission. This muscle car’s performance is backed up by solid acceleration of 3.9 seconds to 60 mph with V-8 performance and it is attractive to those who want to have that all-American muscle experience.

V-8 Performance Comparison:

  • Mustang GT delivers 480 horsepower
  • Mustang produces 415 lb-ft
  • Camaro SS generates 455 horsepower
  • Camaro delivers 455 lb-ft
  • Mustang reaches 60 in 3.9 seconds

The Camaro SS offers a 6.2-liter V-8 engine (455 horsepower/455 lb-ft of torque) and a choice of a six-speed manual or automatic transmission. It takes the Camaro approximately 4.1 seconds to reach 60 miles per hour, which puts it just behind the Mustang GT in the comparison that was provided, but its beefy torque and larger engine continue to appeal to muscle car purists. The race-to-60-mph comparison shows that the Mustang GT takes the prize with more horsepower and a quicker time to 60 miles per hour. However, the Camaro SS has a nice big V-8 and a huge amount of torque.

“2024 Ford Mustang Dark Horse” by *rboed* is licensed under CC BY 2.0

3. Top-Tier Track and Supercharged Performance

The Dark Horse provides 500 horsepower and 418 lb-ft of torque from a significantly upgraded 5.0-liter V8 engine at the top of Ford’s Mustang lineup. Performance-oriented upgrades such as forged internal parts and track-focused cooling enhancements are present to withstand stressful driving conditions while elevating the Dark Horse higher into the performance Mustang realm. Using the available 10-speed automatic transmission, the Dark Horse pulls 0-60 mph times of 4.1 seconds.

Top-Tier Power Figures:

  • Dark Horse produces 500 horsepower
  • Dark Horse delivers 418 lb-ft
  • Camaro ZL1 generates 650 horsepower
  • ZL1 produces 650 lb-ft
  • ZL1 reaches 60 in 3.5 seconds

Chevrolet responds with the Camaro ZL1, which features a supercharged 6.2-liter V-8 that produces 650 horsepower and 650 lb-ft of torque. With its 10-speed automatic transmission, the Camaro ZL1 will accelerate to 60 mph in 3.5 seconds, giving it a significant edge over the Dark Horse when it comes to horsepower and acceleration. Chevrolet also offers a 1LE track package for the ZL1 that turns the muscle car into a super track machine. If maximum performance numbers are what you are after, the Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 will thrill you with a very high horsepower rating, but the Dark Horse provides more of a naturally aspirated V-8 of 500 horsepower.

A blue Ford Mustang drives across a bridge in a desert landscape, showcasing classic car aesthetics.
Photo by Johan_mdn on Pexels

4. Fuel Efficiency and Highway Driving Range

Another key factor to look at before comparing the Ford Mustang and Chevrolet Camaro performance is fuel economy, especially if you intend to drive the car regularly. The Mustang has an average fuel economy of 26 miles per gallon, which is a clear benefit over the Camaro. Additionally, the Mustang offers an overall highway range of 528 miles, meaning it is a better option if you want to drive a powerful car without having to stop for fuel very often.

Fuel Economy and Range Figures:

  • Mustang averages 26 mpg
  • Mustang highway range reaches 528 miles
  • Camaro averages 20 mpg
  • Camaro range reaches 494 miles
  • Both use regular unleaded fuel

The chevrolet Camaro has a 20-mpg average rating and can be driven up to 494 miles on the highway. While the Camaro is still capable of making a long drive, it lags behind the Mustang in these two measurements, which are the most accurate ways to measure fuel economy. Both cars use regular unleaded fuel, so the difference is not due to fuel requirements but rather efficiency and range. The Mustang has an advantage of six miles per gallon and 34 miles of highway range over the Camaro, making it the better choice if distance is most important.

5. Pricing and Value Retention

The Ford Mustang and Chevrolet Camaro price overlap (see below), but for the most part, the newer and used prices, respectively, are spaced apart. For example, new prices for the Ford Mustang will typically run from $41,626 to $69,780, while a used 2025 Mustang will typically be $34,928 to $71,134. For example, the Chevrolet Camaro has a wider range of new prices, ranging from $37,239 to $98,621, while a used 2024 can typically be found for $34,024 to $77,935. The base prices for a Mustang and then a Camaro for that last year of that car’s model are also relatively near $31,000 for a Mustang and then $30,000 for the last year of a Camaro.

Pricing and Resale Comparison:

  • Mustang base price around $31,000
  • Camaro base price around $30,000
  • Mustang loses 47.2% value
  • Camaro loses 42.9% value
  • Camaro retains 4.3% more value

Over the long term, depreciation makes for a more significant disparity between these two muscle cars. By the end of five years, the Ford Mustang has depreciated 47.2 percent of its original price. The Chevrolet Camaro is slightly better at 42.9 percent depreciation over that same time frame, putting it 4.3 percentage points ahead of the Ford. If you’re thinking about long-term ownership costs, this is a difference that could matter, whether looking at a used model or if you want to consider resale in the future. While the Mustang is pricing well and comes in all sorts of configurations, the Camaro is the heavy hitter when it comes to depreciation.

A shiny blue Ford Mustang sports car parked in front of a brick building with wooden doors.
Photo by Marcin Dampc on Pexels

6. Overall Quality and Reliability Ratings

The iSeeCars rankings offer an interesting look at how both Chevrolet’s and Ford’s top sports cars compare in overall quality and long-term dependability. Among the 12 top sports cars, the Chevrolet Camaro achieved a 7.9 rating out of 10 for overall build quality, ranking it 6th overall and 3rd among convertibles. This is a slight edge over the Chevrolet coupe for overall quality, and the Camaro’s ratings suggest it performs well in all vehicle segments.

Quality and Reliability Scores:

  • Camaro quality score reaches 7.9
  • Mustang quality score reaches 7.6
  • Camaro ranks sixth among sports cars
  • Mustang ranks eighth among sports cars
  • Camaro reliability score is 7.4

The Ford Mustang ranks just behind the Camaro in overall quality with a rating of 7.6/10, coming in eighth in the sports car class and fourth in the convertible class. Its overall quality is a little higher than that of the Camaro, which receives a score of 7.4/10 in a reliability comparison. The difference between the two rankings is not particularly significant in these figures, but the Camaro is ranked higher than the Mustang in these overall quality and reliability studies and may be preferable for buyers who value those aspects more.

Explore the sleek and comfortable interior of a Ford Mustang, showcasing premium leather seats.
Photo by ammar abbas on Pexels

7. Interior Volume and Passenger Space

The interior dimensions of the Ford Mustang and Chevrolet Camaro demonstrate that these two vehicles have a different philosophy when it comes to interior space. Chevy provides the Camaro with more interior volume than the Mustang, including additional front headroom, rear shoulder room and rear legroom. These benefits mean that the Camaro allows more space for passengers in a variety of measurements however, this design also results in a cramped feeling interior due to smaller windows and reduced sightlines to the exterior.

Interior Space Differences:

  • Camaro offers greater total cabin volume
  • Camaro provides more front headroom
  • Camaro offers more rear legroom
  • Mustang provides greater front legroom
  • Mustang offers more cargo space

As the table above shows, Ford’s strategy is more about ease of driver comfort and real-world cargo usefulness. The Mustang delivers more front shoulder room and front legroom than the Camaro, along with more headroom for rear passengers. The Mustang also triumphs in usable trunk space, giving you more room for everyday gear if you need a lot of room. Even with its greater overall interior volume and the fact that it’s comparable or better than the Camaro in some of the passenger space measures, the Camaro’s poor visibility can be a negative. Buyers interested in cargo room, driving position and visibility may prefer the Mustang interior.

8. Cabin Technology and Digital Features

The Ford Mustang has been designed with a modern digital cockpit to concentrate on digital technology. Inside the cabin, the car gets a 12.4 inch digital instrument cluster along with a 13.2 inch central infotainment screen. The big digital screens lend the cabin a modern touch and carry essential information while being able to tap into infotainment functions. The Mustang gets a host of other performance friendly features as well.

Mustang Technology Highlights:

  • 12.4-inch digital instrument cluster
  • 13.2-inch central infotainment screen
  • Track Apps performance features
  • Line-lock and remote rev
  • Launch control and no-lift shifting

This Camaro features an older cockpit design and a less sophisticated tech package. Still, you’ll get some driver-centric features such as a head-up display, dual exhaust, launch control, and a Wi-Fi hotspot, among others. For the track, one of the best available options on the Camaro is Chevrolet’s Performance Data Recorder, which enables you to record exact lap performance data and analyze it afterward. The Mustang has a more advanced digital cockpit design with bigger screens and a wider array of standard performance monitors, but the Camaro still offers a specialized technology for track drivers to study their circuit performance.

Vintage white Ford Mustang parked outdoors, showcasing retro charm and design elegance.
Photo by Jean Marc Bonnel on Pexels

9. Design Aesthetics and Retro Heritage

Ford Mustang and Chevrolet Camaro share muscle car roots but take different retro design paths. Mustang becomes more muscle car-like The Ford has a more obvious muscle car lineage to its design, and its image is more cohesive with retro details flowing through the exterior and into the cabin. Ford has also furthered the coupe’s muscle car heritage inside, with a customizable digital dash that can display a nostalgic HUD display and the racing-inspired gauges from the ’68 and ’70 models.

Design and Heritage Highlights:

  • Mustang echoes 1968 design cues
  • Mustang reflects 1970 styling
  • Digital gauges offer classic displays
  • Camaro keeps a subdued appearance
  • ZL1 1LE features aggressive aerodynamics

The Camaro has a more subtle approach and is said to be the most step-down look when compared with the 1960s original. The base Camaro’s design is subdued and subtle when driving on the road, but the upmarket ZL1 1LE’s aesthetics is entirely different. The ZL1 1LE’s exterior design boasts extensive aerodynamic enhancements, wide splitters, functional vents, and an over-designed rear spoiler assembly. The high-performance Camaro features a decidedly more track-oriented appearance. Those looking for a patriotic historic homage or a customizable retro theme display may prefer the Mustang, but the more aggressive design might attract ZL1 1LE buyers instead.

“Chevrolet Camaro SS 1LE” by Jacob Frey 4A is licensed under CC BY 2.0

10. Track Packages and Handling Dynamics

Factory performance packages help turn these coupes into dedicated track machines. Ford offers High Performance and Performance packages that bring Magne Ride adaptive suspension, Brembo brakes, and limited-slip rear differentials to the table further enhancing the Mustang’s performance-oriented setup and giving buyers extra hardware for use in the real world. Dark Horse is more of a complete package, with forged engine internals, racing suspension, aero bits, and performance cooling upgrades to make the car suitable for the track.

Track Performance Equipment:

  • Mustang offers MagneRide suspension
  • Brembo brakes improve performance capability
  • Limited-slip rear differentials are available
  • Camaro 1LE sharpens chassis dynamics
  • ZL1 1LE targets extreme track use

Chevrolet’s chassis engineering gives the Camaro an enormous edge with handling, making it a standout among the modern muscle cars. Chevrolet offers an available 1LE track package that can enhance four-cylinder, V-6, and V-8 models with more agile chassis dynamics. At the top of the range is the supercharged Camaro ZL1 equipped with the 1LE Extreme Track Performance package, which takes the 1LE engineering to the next level. Its mix of supercharged power and targeted track equipment makes it a natural as a circuit weapon. Ford has road racers’ backs with the Mustang’s significant performance enhancements, but the Camaro’s dominant handling engineering gives it an advantage among the aggressive track cars.

Martin Banks is the managing editor at Modded and a regular contributor to sites like the National Motorists Association, Survivopedia, Family Handyman and Industry Today. Whether it’s an in-depth article about aftermarket options for EVs or a step-by-step guide to surviving an animal bite in the wilderness, there are few subjects that Martin hasn’t covered.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top