
The American auto market is experiencing a seismic shift, with Toyota inching toward General Motors in the battle for the United States’ biggest automaker. GM still dominates overall sales numbers, but slowing sales of certain EVs and high prices for consumers are presenting fresh hurdles. Toyota is forging ahead with its many hybrid options, which provide consumers with a gas-efficient, affordable vehicle that doesn’t have to be plugged in. As auto buyers seek a break from rising gas prices, high payments and change-up in trend, the tides are turning.
Elsewhere, Honda, Hyundai and Kia are also riding the wave of increased hybrid and affordable vehicle sales. While legacy automakers recalibrate plans for declining EV sales, higher production costs and shifting consumer preferences. GM’s column-shift pick-up trucks and Toyota’s growing fleet of electrified vehicles is showing how much the auto industry in America has changed with these numbers. Price and fuel efficiency are now playing a much bigger role in how automakers are ranked in America.

1. Toyota Closes the Gap on GM in the U.S. Sales Race
Toyota closes in on GM in US US car buying preference shift is closing the Japanese car maker in the US on American auto giant GM GM sales were 670,974 at an annual rate in the third quarter, 5.5 per cent lower than a year earlier, while Toyota Motor North America reported 633,223 sales, up 0.6 per cent. The quarterly difference between the two US plants’ sales narrowed to 37,751 cars, compared with 54,626 a year earlier. Market share at GM fell, against Toyota’s rising share.
Quarterly Sales Comparison:
- GM sold 670,974 vehicles in Q3
- Toyota recorded 633,223 vehicle sales
- Quarterly sales gap reached 37,751
- GM sales declined 5.5% year-over-year
- Toyota sales increased 0.6% overall
Although GM still has a year-to-date lead of about 136,000 vehicles, the difference is far less than the roughly 335,000-unit lead it had over Toyota at the same point last year. GM’s market share has dropped from 17.6% in 2014 to 16.8% this year; and Toyota’s has edged up from 15.5% to 15.8%, according to Cox Automotive data. The shifting sales picture demonstrates economic headwinds, a shifting buyer focus and a rising appetite for fuel-efficient vehicles in the US market.

2. Rising Vehicle Costs Are Changing Buyer Preferences
American shoppers are under increasing financial strain as prices, the cost to finance and general expenses keep rising. Car-buyers are paying a record $821 on average for a new vehicle in September and the average of new-vehicle sale prices topped $50,000 for the first time in August at $50,089 according to J.D. Power. Consumers are shifting what cars they buy in order to save on the sticker price, gas and monthly payments.
Financial Pressures on Car Buyers:
- Monthly payments reached $821
- Average transaction price topped $50,000
- August prices reached $50,089
- Financing rates pressure household budgets
- Buyers increasingly prioritize affordable vehicles
As costs including sticker prices, financing charges, and everything else climb higher, American consumers are feeling more squeezed. The average amount consumers paid for a new car in September was $821, the highest on record, according to J.D. Power. And the average of the new-vehicle sale prices exceeded $50,000 for the first time last month, reaching $50,089. Consumers are changing the type of cars they buy to keep a lid on sticker prices, fuel costs and monthly payments.

3. Toyota’s Hybrid Strategy Delivers Strong Sales Growth
Toyota has been a major winner on the back of increasing interest for gas-electric hybrid vehicles. During Q1, the company held nearly half (49.2%) of the overall U.S. hybrid market. During Q3, sales of Toyota’s electrified vehicles increased 28.5% to 363,367 units, representing 57.4% of the total Toyota sales in the US market. The month of September set an even more significant pace for the company’s overall volume, with a 37.8% increase in electrified sales to 117,215 units.
Toyota’s Electrified Sales Momentum:
- Hybrid market share reached 49.2%
- Q3 electrified sales rose 28.5%
- Electrified sales reached 363,367 units
- September sales increased 37.8%
- Corolla Hybrid sales climbed nearly 36%
Toyota’s electrified vehicle mix in September made up 58.2% of total sales for the month. The Corolla Hybrid saw strong quarterly sales of 13,003, up nearly 36% compared to a year ago. Overall, Toyota brand sales increased 0.5% and Lexus luxury sales up 1.6%. The manufacturer has its mix for customers to choose from that can afford to buy something efficient to suit their pocket and driving style. With 32 electrified models between Toyota and Lexus, it offers alternatives for those who want efficiency but don’t want to be limited to a battery-only electric vehicle, with charging stations.

4. GM’s Limited Hybrid Lineup Creates a Competitive Disadvantage
Other automakers, however, have a different problem American consumers want hybrids, but GM has only two hybrid products in the U.S. according to industry records the $111,000 Corvette E-Ray and the $227,000 Corvette ZR1X. Those are costly performance sports cars for a niche that is worlds apart from the average cost-conscious commuter leaving GM’s large mainstream dealerships with minimal hybrids that save fuel but are more suitable for daily driving.
GM’s Mainstream Hybrid Shortage:
- Only two hybrid choices available
- Corvette E-Ray costs $111,000
- Corvette ZR1X costs $227,000
- Mainstream hybrid options remain limited
- Toyota offers 32 electrified choices
Battery-electric models, GM’s focus, also stumbled. GM’s third-quarter EV sales fell 62.1% compared to a year earlier as GM faced the end of the $7,500 federal EV tax credit in September 2025. The Chevrolet Equinox EV, for example, which was the best-seller for GM’s EVs, showed a sales decline of 92.4%, selling 1,905 vehicles, and was joined by the 84.4% decline of the Blazer EV and the 72.9% decline of the GMC Hummer EV. GM’s efforts to EV us through limited mainstream hybrid options have been a key weakness versus Toyota’s broader array.

5. GM Reconsiders Its Electrification Strategy
GM CEO Mary Barra has been optimistic about battery EVs prevailing over time, calling them “better vehicles,” but in the face of market realities, the automaker began changing the portion of its product portfolio it had initially planned to sustain. GM finance executives have recognized how the decline in incentives has affected EV demand, and the automaker has adjusted its roadmap to include bringing plug-in hybrids back to North America in 2027, in part to align with customer preferences.
GM’s Future Powertrain Plans:
- Mary Barra backs electric vehicles
- EV sales declined approximately 62%
- Federal tax credit expired September 2025
- Plug-in hybrids planned by 2027
- Incentive cuts weakened consumer demand
Individual model results underscore why GM has to figure out how to adapt to changing consumption habits. All three big launches the Equinox EV, Blazer EV, and Hummer EV had big quarterly sales drops as GM is still calibrating how various powertrains can best meet customer needs at various price points. To fill the middle space, GM is weighing the idea of bringing back plug-in hybrid vehicles that can help fill the gap between traditional gasoline-powered vehicles and fully electric cars, given the realities that consumers have different budgets, driving style, and charging needs.

6. GM’s Affordable Vehicles and Pickup Trucks Remain Strong
Even with troubles in electric vehicles, GM is still gaining from low cost gasoline vehicles and its legacy pickup truck business. Third quarter sales of the Chevrolet Trailblazer increased by 51%, Buick Envista sales grew 18.4%. Chevrolet Trax sales increased between 16% and 16.3%, and Corvette deliveries grew 29%. The figures show that traditional vehicles and easily affordable models have become important sources of demand as buyers grappled with rising costs of living.
GM’s Best-Performing Gas Models:
- Trailblazer sales jumped 51%
- Envista sales increased 18.4%
- Trax sales grew 16.3%
- Corvette deliveries increased 29%
- Silverado sales climbed 13%
GM has benefited from the ongoing strength of its full-size pickup division, which accounted for the majority of the automaker’s sales and profitability. Sales of GM’s light-duty pickups rose, led by a 13% jump for the Chevrolet Silverado. To clear out stock before new versions arrive, Chevrolet offered zero-percent financing for five years. Sales of traditional internal combustion engines at GM held steady, year-over-year. The high volume of pickups combined with cheap financing has helped support the business at GM, which explains why it clings to legacy truck models even as it stumbles with EVs.

7. GM’s Financial Performance Supports Investor Confidence
GM executives are confident that the company is still in great shape from an operational perspective, on new vehicles and from an investment standpoint in manufacturing, says Duncan Aldred, president of GM North America. Despite the recession, GM is seeing demand for its products, and the company’s new full-size pickup launches and investments are progressing according to plan, he said. GM has also announced investments in new vehicles and technology.
GM’s Earnings and Stock Strength:
- Q2 adjusted EBIT reached $3.45 billion
- Operating margin reached an impressive 8.6%
- Pickup market share exceeded 42%
- 2026 adjusted EPS guidance reached $14
- Buyback program totaled $6 billion
GM lifted 2026 adjusted earning guidance to 12-14 per share, citing solid results and $6 billion in buybacks, of which $2.8 billion were completed in the first half. Investors have appreciated its push for higher profitability and capital returns. GM gained 30.41% in the past year and was trading at around six times forward earnings while Toyota fell 4.43% and was trading around 11 times forward earnings. Toyota’s operating income fell by 8.8% due to increased labor, depreciation, research, development and tariff costs.

8. Honda, Hyundai, and Kia Gain From Hybrid Demand
Kia and Hyundai are not the only Asian automakers seeing rising demand for fuel-efficient vehicles. American Honda Motor Co. Reported 9.3% jump in deliveries in the United States during the third quarter, aided by 106,441-plus hybrid sales. Honda’s CR-V, also priced under $40,000, saw a 17% jump in sales while hybrid versions of the popular model made up more than half of its volume. Accord and Civic were also their best third quarter since 2020.
Asian Automakers’ Hybrid Success:
- Honda deliveries increased 9.3%
- Honda hybrids exceeded 106,000 sales
- CR-V sales increased 17%
- Hyundai hybrid sales climbed 35%
- Kia deliveries reached 236,659 vehicles
Hyundai’s hybrid sales were up 35 per cent, and its gas-electric models made up nearly a third of the company’s total brand volume. The Sonata sedan’s quarterly sales increased by 34 per cent, and demand for the Elantra was also healthy. Kia set a new quarterly sales record for 236,659 vehicles, a 7.8 per cent jump, with September sales up 18 per cent. Cox Automotive estimated the combined Hyundai Motor Group sales for 511,421 vehicles, exceeding Ford’s forecast of 504,172 units for the first time. These figures highlight the Asian automakers’ gains as consumers moved to more affordable, fuel-efficient vehicles.

9. Stellantis and Volkswagen Face Different Market Challenges
Automakers beyond the top Japanese and Korean set are mixed as customer taste oscillates. Stellantis’ third-quarter volume was little changed at 324,277 vehicles. Ram 1500 sales were up 73% and the Ram brand overall was up 29%, but Jeep sales declined 20%. Grand Cherokee was off 30%, though the new hybrid Jeep Cherokee was gaining momentum. That provides insight into the divergent fortunes of individual brands within an automaker.
Brand-Level Sales Contrasts:
- Stellantis delivered 324,277 vehicles
- Ram 1500 sales surged 73%
- Jeep sales declined 20%
- Volkswagen U.S. EV deliveries fell 80%
- Tiguan hybrid plans target North America
Volkswagen Group suffered an even greater hit with an 80% year-over-year reduction in first-quarter U.S. battery-electric sales, from 19,900 to 4,000 vehicles. Volkswagen’s main brand offers no U.S. hybrids today, so it is at a disadvantage versus its hybrid-heavy competitors and plans to add hybrid powertrains in the Tiguan, Atlas, and Atlas Cross Sport. The decision points to how automakers are recalibrating product lineups to regional market conditions; they are having to cater to consumer demand while also keeping their legacy models fresh and attractive.
10. America’s Auto Market Is Undergoing a Major Transformation
Moving goal posts describe a shift in the automakers’ sales race, with wider implications for the industry. Cox Automotive expects GM, Ford and Stellantis will account for roughly 36% of the U.S. market a record low by the end of the second quarter. That will give Asian automakers a greater than 50% share of new-vehicle sales for two quarters in a row. The economics of high new-vehicle prices and financing costs are affecting decisions among mainstream and premium buyers alike.
Industry-Wide Market Shifts:
- Detroit Three share may fall to 36%
- Asian brands capture over half
- U.S. annualized sales reached 16.3 million
- Full-year sales projected at 16.0–16.2 million
- U.S. EV share fell to 7.1%
Price friction is now hitting high-end buyers, as Mercedes-Benz North America CEO Jason Hoff told investors that purchasers are now more likely to look at a sticker. US auto sales averaged 16.3m cars in the third quarter, 16.0-16.2m forecast for this year: pure EV market share declined from 14.4% in September 2025 to 7.1% in May after tax-credit revisions, while Europe has now recorded one EV for every four new cars sold. These developments underscore that regional policies and customer priorities are shaping the electrification trend Toyota’s hybrid consensus, GM’s lucrative trucks, and growing Asian competitiveness.
